Jatoba Veneer

< Back

JATOBA VENEER

Scientific name: Hymenaea Courbaril

Other names: Courbaril, Brazilian Cherry.

Source:  Central and South America, West Indies

Color:   Heartwood Reddish Brown to Dark Brownish Red.  Wood has a golden luster.

Pattern:  Interlocked grain, coarse textured.

Characteristics:   Heavy, hard, tough, good bending characteristics.

Uses:  Flooring, Furniture, cabinetwork, interiors, decorative veneer.

 

 

Item ID: 2550
Log Number: 7984
Cut: flat cut
Lengths: 102-125"
Widths: 6-13"
Quantity: 2403
Unit: sq ft
Unit Price: $0.35
Total Price: $841.05
Packaging and Shipping Costs to be advised once order quantities are established.