Hickory Veneer

< Back

Carya spp.

Other names: Shagbark, shellbark, pecan, mockernut, pignut and bitternut.

Source:  Eastern USA.

Color:   Sapwood nearly white, Heartwood creamy to pinkish-brown with dark streaks.

Pattern:  Straight, close-grained, fine textured.

Characteristics:   Moderately heavy, moderately hard, extremely tough and resilient.

Uses:  Furniture, cabinetwork, turnings, decorative veneer.

We are out of stock as of August 25, 2020. More coming soon

Item ID: 2350
Log Number: NNA
Lengths: 48"
Widths: 12"
Quantity: 39
Unit: pieces
Unit Price: $2.88
Total Price: $112.32
Packaging and Shipping Costs to be advised once order quantities are established.