Zebrawood Veneer

< Back

ZEBRAWOOD VENEER
Item ID 7600

ZEBRAWOOD VENEER
Scientific Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis
Other names: Zebrano.
Source: West Africa, Cameroon Republic, Gaboon.
Color: Heartwood light golden-yellow, with dark brown to almost black veins. A zebra-stripe results from quarter-sliced veneers.
Pattern: Interlocked to wavy grain; coarse textured; lustrous.
Characteristics: Heavy, hard.
Uses: Cabinetwork, interiors, inlays, marquetry, decorative veneer.

Scientific Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Other names: Zebrano.

Source: West  Africa, Cameroon Republic, Gaboon.

Color:   Heartwood light golden-yellow, with dark brown to almost black veins.  A zebra-stripe results from quarter-sliced veneers.

Pattern:  Interlocked to wavy grain; coarse textured; lustrous.

Characteristics: Heavy, hard.

Uses:  Cabinetwork, interiors, inlays, marquetry, decorative veneer.

Item ID: 7600

Please click on an individual log to see complete details.

ID # Description
7600 Log: 8
«     »