Satinwood Veneer, East Indian

< Back

SATINWOOD VENEER,  East Indian

Scientific Name: Chloroxylon swietnia

Common names: Ceylon Satinwood

Source: Central and Southern India, Sri Lanka

Color:  Heartwood pale gold to golden yellow, maturing to golden brown.

Pattern: Interlocked grain; fine textured.

Characteristics: Heavy, hard

Uses: Furniture, cabinetwork, interiors, decorative veneer.

 

Item ID: 6350

Please click on an individual log to see complete details.

ID # Description
6350 Log: 430203
«     »